Short tailed shearwater or slender-billed shearwater, scientific name Ardenna tenuirostris; formerly known as Puffinus tenuirostris, is the most abundant seabird species in Australian waters and is one of the few Australian native birds. It is also called Yolla or moonbird, and commonly known as the muttonbird in Australia.
Australian native birds where rats are harvested commercially. It is an invasive species that mainly breeds on the Bass Strait and the small islands of Tasmania and migrates to the Northern Hemisphere for boreal summer.
Short tailed shearwater Ardena tenuirostris dives to the sea as well as large gorges and small fish, crustacea and cephalopods diving up to the below the surface.
Dark brown marine, smaller than most bullets. Very similar to yarn shearwater, but the smaller bills and slightly smaller wingbeats on the steeper forehead are faster and faster but deeper.
The changing underwoven pattern, usually with a lower gold silver flash than cotton shearwater, is difficult to judge, depending on the light.
Alaska's Short-tailed shearwater can gather large amounts of water; Less common in the South.
This Short-tailed shearwater species appears to be associated with Short-tailed shearwater and great shearwater, which is blunt-tailed, black-billed species, but its precise relationships are unclear.
They are among the larger species of Short-tailed shearwater, which have been transferred to the separate genus, Ardena, based on a phylogenetic analysis of mitochondrial DNA.
Each parent should feed a single chick for 2-3 days and then go in search of food for up to three weeks. These forging trips can cover 1,500 kilometers (930 miles), and this means that the raft can continue for more than a week.
When kids of the Short tailed shearwater swear they weigh about 900 grams (2 pounds) and are heavier than their parents. In Tasmania, and especially on the Mattenbord Islands of the Fornax Group, raids are cut for food and oil this time.
The world's largest population (2.5 million pairs - about 12% of the species) appears to be located on Babel Island.
Adult Short tailed shearwater birds feed on plastic debris for food in the open sea and then feed their calves. In addition to these ingested plastics, other factors are likely to contribute to fungal contamination.
Thousands of tailed shearwater feathers were attracted to artificial light during the first open sea flight home.
Fledglings are at risk of injury or death by collision with natural infrastructure and once become ground, forecasted, or suffer road accidents.
Each Australian winter, the shearwater moves to the Aleutian Islands and the Kamchatka Sea.
In the Australian spring, the shearwater travels to the coast of California before crossing the Pacific Ocean back to Australia.
The name “muttonbird” was first used by the early settlers of Norfolk Island, who spend every year feeding adult Providence Petrels (Terrodroma solandri).
Petrels are shorter but larger than Short-tailed shearwater. An officer of the Royal Marines called them “flying sheep.”
Tasmanian indigenous peoples have collected meatbirds and their eggs for many generations, and several families continue this important cultural practice.
Muttonbird is one of the few Australian native birds to be commercially harvested. During the meat bird season, rats are taken for their feathers, meat, and oil.
This industry was founded by the early European seals and their indigenous families.
Recreational spending on tailed shearwater is limited to the open season annually. Must obtain a motherboard license.