Birds resemble pigeons in appearance. The tail is wedge-shaped or even elongated at the point. The wings are long, sharp. The way of life is terrestrial. Nests on the ground, laying 2-4 variegated eggs. Forms pairs. The type of development is brood.
Unlike pigeons, grouse chicks are covered with thick down and leave the nest soon after hatching. The fauna of the USSR includes 5 species.
223. Black-bellied Sandgrouse - Pterocles orientalis
223. Black-bellied Sandgrouse - Pterocles orientalis.
223. Black-bellied Sandgrouse - Pterocles orientalis
The size of a pigeon. The back is grayish-clayey with a dark pattern, the throat is chestnut, the goiter is gray, the chest is yellowish, there is a narrow black stripe under the goiter, the abdomen and sides are black. The plumage of the paws is black. The tail is short. A resident and nomadic bird. Inhabits clay deserts and gravelly foothill trails in the Northern Caspian region, Southern Kazakhstan and Central Asia. It keeps on the ground in flocks. Nest is built on the ground. Clutch contains 3 yellowish eggs. Voice - babbling "tchurr-tchurr".
In a flying bird, long, sharp wings and a black spot on the abdomen are clearly visible.
224. White-bellied Sandgrouse - Pterocles alchata
224. White-bellied Sandgrouse - Pterocles alchata.
224. White-bellied Sandgrouse - Pterocles alchata
225. Saja - Syrrhaptes paradoxus
225. Saja - Syrrhaptes paradoxus.
225. Saja - Syrrhaptes paradoxus
A little smaller than a pigeon. The dorsal side is sandy-buffy with a black pattern, the forehead and throat are red, the chest is grayish-yellow with a black-and-white band, a black spot on the abdomen, the plumage of the paws is white. The tail is long, threadlike, the wings are narrow and long. A resident and nomadic bird. Inhabits deserts and upland steppes from the lower reaches of the Ural River to Southeastern Transbaikalia. Nest is built on the ground. The clutch contains 3 clay-gray eggs with gray spots. The voice is a quiet "trick-trick" or "kek-kek".
In flight, one can see long narrow wings, a thin tail, and a black spot on the abdomen.
Text of the scientific work on the topic "Black-bellied sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis in the vicinity of Semipalatinsk"
Leaves of cereals. The ingestion of leaves of cereals in the stomachs of snowy owls cannot be considered an accident, since on December 20, 1950, a fresh pellet was found in which there were leaves. At this time, the grasses are visible from under the snow cover only in some places as separate bushes.
The droppings remaining in the snow, where the owl was sitting, is liquid, yellow in color. The pellets are large, of irregular cylindrical shape, gradually tapering towards the end, with short tails from the belched fur of the victim. Weight of 2 pellets found on December 20, 1950: 13.9 g and 23.4 g, length 80-94 mm and thickness 21-28 mm. The bones that make up the pellet are inside it and only in some places protrude outward through the wool that envelops them. It is characteristic that one of the pellets, entirely consisting of the remains of a rat, contained undigested front paws with meat and wool. Pellets appear to regurgitate before consuming new prey to empty the stomach. This is evident from the fact that a piece of vole meat with wool was found in the snow near one of the pellets.
Russian Ornithological Journal 2014, Volume 23, Express issue 1091: 40-42
Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis in the vicinity of Semipalatinsk
Nikolai Nikolaevich Berezovikov. Department of Ornithology and Herpetology, Institute of Zoology, Ministry of Education and Science, 93 Al-Farabi Avenue, Almaty, 050060, Kazakhstan. E-mail: [email protected] Alexander Sergeevich Feldman. Secondary school number 28, Semey,
East Kazakhstan region, 071400, Kazakhstan. E-mail: [email protected]
Received December 22, 2014
On the steppe left bank of the Irtysh, between the city of Semipalatinsk (now Semey) and the Delbegetey mountains, on October 10, 2014, among the wormwood clay-saline steppe near Lake Kerevanankol (50 ° 08'06.9 "N, 80 ° 37'27.4" E) a flock of 25 black-bellied sandgrouses, Pterocles orientalis, was raised. This meeting took place near the artesian well and the "Torgai" stockyard, 1.5 km west of junction No. 3 of the Semey - Charsk railroad and the Semey - Kalbatau (Georgievka) highway, passing along the Char River.
Earlier, in the vicinity of Semipalatinsk, the black-bellied grouse was not observed, but as a vagrant it was indicated for the southern parts of the former Semipalatinsk district (Khakhlov Selevin 1928, Selevin
1930). In the Irtysh valley between Semipalatinsk and Pavlodar, the black-bellied sandgrouse was not recorded (Dolgushin 2004). It was also absent from the lists of birds of the Kalbinsk Upland on the left bank of the Irtysh River between Semipalatinsk and Ust-Kamenogorsk (Samusev, Egorov 1966, Samusev et al. 1968). The nearest habitats are known in the Zaysan, Alakol and Balkhash basins (Dolgushin 1962). In the Kazakh Uplands north of Lake Balkhash, black-bellied sandgrouse was found only up to the village of Karaul at 49 ° N latitude. (Dolgushin 1962). It was assumed that sandgrouses do not nest here, but only fly in.
Such a picture of the distribution of P. orientalis in the east of Kazakhstan looked like until the middle of the twentieth century. Later, the situation in the north-east of the republic changed. AO Solomatin (1999) reported that black-bellied sandgrouse nesting in the south of the left bank of the Irtysh of Pavlodar region, to the north to the village of Maikain, Maisky district (350 km north-west of Semipalatinsk). At the same time, in the spring of 1995, he estimated the number of sand grouses in this territory at 600, and the saji Syrrhaptes paradoxus - more than 2000 individuals (Solomatin 1999, p. 86). Later it was reported that this species “breeds with a low density in the south of the Bayanaul region in the inter-ridge valleys of the chalk-kosopochnik” and that it may nest in the Maisky region, but was found there only during the non-breeding season (Bazarbekov, Lyakhov 2005, . 135). Apparently, in the last decades of the twentieth century, there was a pulsation of the range of the black-bellied hazel to the north through the Kazakh Upland from Lake Balkhash to Pavlodar Priirtyshie. Based on this, it can be assumed that the above-mentioned case of the flight of black-bellied sandgrouses in the vicinity of Semipalatinsk originated from these places.
Bazarbekov K.U., Lyakhov O.V. 2005. Vertebrates of Pavlodar Priirtyshie. Pavlodar: 1-336.
Dolgushin I.A. 1962. Order of Grouse - Pterocletes // Birds of Kazakhstan. Alma-Ata, 2: 370388.
Dolgushin I.A. 2004. Ornithological observations in Pavlodar region in summer
1939 // Tr. Institute zool. 48: 38-84. Samusev I.F., Egorov V.A. 1966. Some features of the bird fauna of Kalba // Research and methodological work in biological sciences (Materials of the zonal meeting at the Ust-Kamenogorsk Pedagogical Institute). Alma-Ata, 1: 123-124.
Samusev I.F., Egorov V.A., Shcherbakov B.V. 1968. To the fauna of Kalba birds // 9th scientific.
conf. prof.-lecturer composition of Ust-Kamenogorsk. ped. in-that. Ust-Kamenogorsk: 73-77. Selevin V.A. 1930. Summary of seven-year (1921-1927) phenological observations in
in the vicinity of Semipalatinsk // Vestn. Central Museum of Kazakhstan 1: 31-54. Solomatin A.O. 1999. New data on rare birds of the Pavlodar region // Problems of protection and sustainable use of biodiversity of the fauna of Kazakhstan. Almaty: 85-87.
Khakhlov V.A., Selevin V.A. 1928. List of birds in the vicinity of Semipalatinsk // Uragus 2 (7): 19-34.
Russian Ornithological Journal 2014, Volume 23, Express issue 1091: 42-43
Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus in the Pechenezhsky reservoir
Second edition. First published in 2003 *
Flamingos are birds of the tropics and subtropics of America, Africa and Eurasia. Of the 6 species of flamingos living on the planet, the nesting area of only one - pink Phoenicopterus roseus, which is the only migratory species, extends in Asia to 50 ° 30 'N. Presumably, the northernmost colony of these birds is located in Kazakhstan on Lake Tengiz. In a continental climate with severe winters, flamingos of the Kazakh population are characterized not only by clear arrival and departure times, but also by well-defined routes to wintering sites. However, in the post-nesting time, small groups or individual individuals show a tendency to spread widely. At the same time, flamingos are found not only away from traditional migration routes, but also in areas very remote from their range. So, there are cases of flights of individual, more often young birds, to areas far from nesting places, in particular, to Central and even Western Europe. So, in the 1930s, flamingos flew both to the south and to the north of Western Europe. Their multiple flights to Germany were noted in different years of the past several centuries. Flamingos also flew far to the north - to the Leningrad region, to Lake Ilmen near Novgorod. This bird was noted in the Voronezh region. Known flights to Ukraine - in Kiev and Chernigov regions, as well as in Podolia. There is a report about the arrival of flamingos in the Kharkov region, in the area of the city of Zmiev (Charlemagne 1936). Such flights take place in different periods of the year, but more often in late summer and autumn, and in some years, especially in Siberia, they are massive.
On the 20th of August 2001, ichthyologist V.S. Tvorovsky, an employee of Kharkiv National University, working in Pechenezh
* Krivitsky I.A. 2003. Flamingos on the Pechenezhsky reservoir // Birds of the Seversky Donets basin 8: 113-114.
- Superclass Tetrapoda Class Birds Aves
- Order Finches - Pterocletes or Pterocletiformes
- Family Finches - Pterocletidae
- Genus Finches - Pterocles
Black-bellied fish - Pterocles orientalis - noticeably larger than saji, its weight ranges from 410 to 550 g. It is very similar to other sandgrouses, but differs from them in longer legs, a short tail and a black belly that is clearly visible in flight. We can also distinguish well from other hazel grouses by a peculiar cry, which can be conveyed as "tchurrtchurr".
This is a very social bird, which, although it nests alone, feeds, flies to watering places and spends the entire non-nesting period in groups and flocks.
In the male black-bellied sandgrouse, the upper side of the body is dark gray, the throat and sides of the neck are buffy-chestnut, the throat is separated from the goiter by a black stripe. Craw and forechest are pinkish-gray, hindchest separated from the anterior by a black stripe, buffy-gray. The belly and sides of the body are brownish or brownish black. The color of the plumage in the female is dimmer.
Black-bellied sandgrouse is widespread in the Canary Islands, the Iberian Peninsula, in North Africa, in most of Minor, Western and Central Asia, in the Volga region, Volga region, in the southern half of Kazakhstan, in the foothills of Altai and in North-Western Xinjiang. In the north of the range, it is migratory, in the south it is sedentary.
Inhabits deserts, semi-deserts and steppes with clay and sandy soils, overgrown with wormwood and grasses. It enters the rubble foothills and the outskirts of the cultural landscape.
In spring, sandgrouse nesting sites arrive quite early, at different dates in March, and only in places - in the first half of April. He flies in small flocks - usually no more than 20 individuals in each. During the spring migration, well-pronounced pairs are often observed in flocks, which are formed, apparently, during wintering or during migration.
Some time after arrival, mating games can be noted, during which the male flies with a cry after the female or walks around her. However, birds start breeding relatively late. The first eggs are found approximately one and a half to two months after arrival.
Black-bellied sandgrouse does not make real nests. The eggs are laid in a deepening of the soil or on a clay area, without a special bedding. In clutch there are usually 3, less often 2 eggs from light gray to light olive color with dark specks. Egg sizes: 44-49x30-34 mm "
The entire clutching period is very extended, nests with eggs are found throughout June, in July and later. Whether this is due to repeated clutches after the death of the first or to the presence of two clutches in the hazel grouse per year has not yet been clarified.
Birds begin to incubate immediately after the first egg appears. Both the male and the female take part in this process. It lasts about a month. Birds sit especially zealously on the nest in the second half of incubation. At this time, in case of danger, they take the enemy away from the nest.
In mid-June, chicks appear, in July they begin to flutter, and in early August they fly well. In belated clutches, broods appear later.
In some years with unfavorable conditions, hazel grouses do not nest. In an unusually dry spring, the females were found to have degeneration of the eggs that had already begun to develop.
In August, wandering flocks of sandgrouses begin to meet. They gradually increase in size and roam widely in the desert. At this time, hazel grouses often visit the harvested fields, where they pick up the crumbled grain. Flocks often number hundreds, and sometimes thousands of birds, but groups of no more than several dozen individuals fly to the watering hole.
Autumn migrations gradually turn into migration, which takes place in September - October.
Black-bellied sandgrouse feeds mainly on plant food - seeds and shoots of steppe and desert plants - wormwood, hodgepodge, camel thorn, etc. as well as grains of cultivated cereals. Eats insects in small numbers. He regularly drinks water, flying out in the morning and evening to drink. Old birds watered chicks, belching water, and found up to a glass of water in the stomachs of birds caught at the watering hole.
Black-bellied sandgrouse belongs to the number of hunting birds. He is hunted with a gun, most often at watering holes. In many places, excessive hunting has led to a strong decline in the number of this species. Measures are needed to protect it, and above all, the prohibition of hunting at some watering places.